Kansas Kids' Fitness Day


Kansas Kids' Fitness Day

KKFD Challenge Awards

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Jessica Winegarner
ADAMS ELEMENTARY

Daniel Baldwin
AMERICUS ELEMENTARY

Joshua Estrada
AUBURN ELEMENTARY

Katie Tenbrink
AUBURN ELEMENTARY

Sarah Houston
BANNEKER ELEMENTARY

Lorenzo Kimbrough
BANNEKER ELEMENTARY

Veronica Decker
CORDLEY ELEMENTARY

London Scholz
CORDLEY ELEMENTARY

Danielle Mosher
CORDLEY ELEMENTARY

Amanda Carlson
CORDLEY ELEMENTARY

Jesse Koehler
CUNNINGHAM ELEMENTARY

Vanessa Carey
DODGE LITERACY MAGNET

Ellen Jacobson
EUGENE WARE ELEMENTARY

Loise Karanja
EUGENE WARE ELEMENTARY

Karen Hannah
EUGENE WARE ELEMENTARY

Emily Jensen
FORT RILEY ELEMENTARY

Stephanie Wise
GARDNER ELEMENTARY

Linda Nellor
GARFIELD ELEMENTARY

Beth Keim
GARFIELD ELEMENTARY

Alana Rhone
HIGHLAND PARK CENTRAL ELEMENTARY

Elissa Felts
HYDE INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
AND COOMMUNITY MAGNET

Deb Love
JAY SHIDELER ELEMENTARY

Brooke Leahy
JAY SHIDELER ELEMENTARY

Daphne Smyrl
JAY SHIDELER ELEMENTARY

Daryl Sigg
JEFFERSON ELEMENTARY

Audrey Gardner
JEFFERSON ELEMENTARY

Kassidy Boyer
JUNCTION ELEMENTARY

Jenny Walker
LTG RICHARD G. SEITZ ELEMENTARY

Megan Thomason
LTG RICHARD G. SEITZ ELEMENTARY

Jennifer Colp
LTG RICHARD G. SEITZ ELEMENTARY

Carrie Lingenfelter
MARAIS DES CYGNES VALLEY

Kayleigh Humphrey
MCCLURE ELEMENTARY

Terri Carlin
MCKINLEY ELEMENTARY

Kristina Watson
MEADOWS ELEMENTARY

Amelia Black
MEADOWS ELEMENTARY

Tamela Becker
NEMAHA VALLEY ELEMENTARY

Veronica Reveles
OAK GROVE ELEMENTARY

Shaimae Smith
OAK GROVE ELEMENTARY

Amy Wagner
OAKDALE ELEMENTARY

Traci Jacobs
OAKLAWN ELEMENTARY

Sarah Rogers
OAKLAWN ELEMENTARY

Crystalyn Robinson
PINCKNEY ELEMENTARY

Carol Laskowski
PINCKNEY ELEMENTARY

Sam Campbell
RHEIN BENNINGHOVEN ELEMENTARY

Kari Hart
RIVERSIDE ELEMENTARY

Randielle Pierson
RIVERSIDE ELEMENTARY

Layne Babst
RIVERSIDE LEADERSHIP MAGNET ELEMENTARY

Alyssa Christie
ROBINSON ELEMENTARY

Amanda Backhus
ROOSEVELT ELEMENTARY

Jennifer Love
ROOSEVELT ELEMENTARY

Neeley Kleen
SILVER CITY ELEMENTARY

Angie Broxterman
SILVER LAKE ELEMENTARY

Shawna Mccartney
SLATE CREEK ELEMENTARY

Christie Mcbride
SLATE CREEK ELEMENTARY

Cadence Altum
SOUTH BREEZE ELEMENTARY

Zaden Stenzel
SOUTH BREEZE ELEMENTARY

Derek Webb
SOUTH BREEZE ELEMENTARY

Lanette Stegman
SOUTHWEST ELEMENTARY

Diocese of Wichita
ST. ANDREW CATHOLIC SCHOOL

Jennifer Rhodes
ST. GEORGE ELEMENTARY

Danielle Brotton
SUNSET ELEMENTARY

Kylee Comeau
SUNSET ELEMENTARY

Justin Combes
VILLAGE ELMENTARY

Seth Davis
VILLAGE ELEMENTARY

Camren Pearson
VILLAGE ELEMENTARY

Betty Sanchez
VILLAGE ELEMENTARY

Corey Bacon
VILLAGE ELEMENTARY

Linda Keck
WALNUT ELEMENTARY

Adriana Pena
WALNUT ELEMENTARY

Emily Rhoades
WHITSON ELEMENTARY

Jennfier Randall
WHITTIER ELEMENTARY

Rhonda Nichols
WILLIAMS SCIENCE AND FINE ARTS MAGNET SCHOOL

Kelsey Bonnel
WILLIAMS SCIENCE AND FINE ARTS MAGNET SCHOOL

Tricia Gorden
WILLIAMS SCIENCE AND FINE ARTS MAGNET SCHOOL

Shelbie Lutz
WILLIAMS SCIENCE AND FINE ARTS MAGNET SCHOOL

Erin Emme
WILLIAMS SCIENCE AND FINE ARTS MAGNET SCHOOL

Becky Macklin
WILLIAMSBURG ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Katie Borough
AUBURN ELEMENTARY

Chris Oliver
CIRCLE OIL HILL ELEMENTARY

Amy Johnson
EDWARDSVILLE ELEMENTARY

Jessica Weaver
FORT RILEY ELEMENTARY

Brittney Rinehart
GARDNER ELEMENTARY

Diocese of Wichita
HOLY NAME CATHOLIC SCHOOL

Shawna Dockendorf
KINSLEY-OFFERLE ELEMENTARY

Jessica Koch
NEMAHA VALLEY ELEMENTARY

Keely Hazelton
PRAIRIE ELEMENTARY

Debbie Wilks
RIVERSIDE LEADERSHIP MAGNET ELEMENTARY

Kelsey Otto
ROOSEVELT ELEMENTARY

Heather Heath
WELLSVILLE ELEMENTARY

Caitlin Trent
ST. GEORGE ELEMENTARY

Laura Wiehe
TURNER ELEMENTARY

Juliann Franken
ATCHISON ELEMENTARY

Katie Robinson
DOUGLASS ELEMENTARY

Lauren Stenseng
FRANK V BERGMAN ELEMENTARY

Jennifer Kreutziger
HAVENCROFT ELEMENTARY

Catherine Segovia
JUNCTION ELEMENTARY

Kacie Grimes
L'OUVERTURE COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY MAGNET

Shannon Satterfield
MAIZE SOUTH ELEMENTARY

Melissa Williamson
MEADOWS ELEMENTARY

Brenna Dooley
MEADOWS ELEMENTARY

Ellen Blattner
MILLER ELEMENTARY

Kathe Vore
NEMAHA CENTRAL ELEMENTARY

Danielle Fleske
NORTHSIDE ELEMENTARY


 
Kansas Kids' Fitness & Safety Day will be held on May 2, 2014

Registration

Registration has closed.


Safe Kids
Safe Kids Kansas |

Forms will be available at the beginning of 2014.

 
KKFD Information and Resources

About KKFD

| Statistics

| Travel the Santa Fe Trail

| Ideas for Your Site

| Additional Resources

| Administrative Guide

 

Be A Champ Contest

WHAT

  • Kansas Kids' Fitness Day (KKFD) Physical Activity Challenge starts on March 24th
  • To compete in the challenge, 3rd grade teachers across Kansas use GoNoodle to get their kids up and moving multiple times a school day
  • No paper tracking required!

WHEN

  • Challenge runs March 24th – April 25th
  • Participating schools will be recognized at the Flagship celebration at the governor’s mansion on May 2nd in Topeka or at School-based events

SIGN UP

REPORTING

  • GoNoodle will automatically track for you:
    • Number of physical activity breaks ("games") associated with your class
    • Total minutes of in-classroom physical activity
  • GoNoodle will email “leader board” updates throughout April to show which schools are participating in the most physical activity (see sample on page 2)

REWARDS

  • GoNoodle will provide certificates with a Gold, Silver, Bronze designation to participating teachers according to the following criteria:
    • Bronze: 75-89% complete (19-21 games and 57-63 minutes)
    • Silver: 90-99% complete (22-25 games and 66-75 minutes)
    • Gold: 100% + complete (>25 games and >75 minutes)

 

Sample Leader Board Email

Be A Champ Contest Scoreboard