Four Seasons Dry Cleaners Site


July 1, 2014 Site Update

July 1, 2014, Project Status Update |
City Water Main Extension Project Status Map
North Westfield - City water main pending.

8947 W. Central, Wichita, Kansas
ISL #C2-087-73100


Site Background

Groundwater emanating from the area near the former Four Seasons Dry Cleaners near W. Central and N. Tyler Rd. in Wichita has been contaminated by volatile organic chemicals (VOCs). VOCs are liquid or solid chemicals that can easily evaporate into gases and are a significant source of pollution in the environment. They are sometimes found in the groundwater beneath certain industrial businesses, such as dry cleaners.

A VOC commonly used at dry cleaning facilities is tetrachloroethylene, also known as PCE. Historically PCE is a predominant chemical solvent used in dry cleaning, but it is also used to clean metal machinery and to manufacture some consumer products and other chemicals. It is a clear, colorless liquid that has a sharp, sweet odor and evaporates quickly. PCE is an effective cleaning solvent for removing stains and dirt from common types of fabrics. PCE is a toxic chemical with both human health and environmental concerns.

KDHE's Dry Cleaning Remediation Program is conducting an emergency action to provide alternative water supplies to all homes with private drinking water wells above the EPA Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCL) of 5 ppb for PCE and/or 5 ppb for TCE. Residents with well in the area of concern are encouraged to contact KDHE at 785-291-3252 to have their private well sampled.

The map shown below depicts the general area of concern, which is the groundwater plume plus a buffer of up to one block from the suspected boundary of the contamination. Click on the map to retrieve a larger .pdf version.

Area of Concern for the Four Seasons Dry Cleaning Site
Area of Concern for the Four Seasons Dry Cleaning Site.

Sampling Your Own Well

Residents wanting an alternative for collecting a water sample can contact the Wichita/Sedgwick County Environmental Health Department as noted below or pay a laboratory or environmental consultant to perform the task. Samples should be collected by qualified individuals and the analysis conducted by a lab specifically accredited by KDHE for volatile organic compounds (aka VOCs or volatiles) using EPA Method 8260. The method detection limit should be equal to or less than 1.0 microgram per liter. Lab reports can be provided to KDHE's Dry Cleaning Program for assistance in interpreting the results.

Wichita/Sedgwick County Environmental Health Department

Residents wanting an alternative for collecting a water sample can contact the Wichita/Sedgwick County Environmental Health Department at 316-268-8351. The cost is reportedly $25 to collect the sample and $100 for the lab analysis.

City of Wichita Water Information:

Additional Information

For additional site information, please contact:

  • Environmental Questions - Drinking water, contaminant type, etc.:
    Darryl Morgan
    Project Manager
    KDHE Bureau of Environmental Remediation
    Curtis State Office Building
    1000 S.W. Jackson St., Suite 410
    Topeka, Kansas 66612-1367
    Phone: 785-296-8025
    dmorgan@kdheks.gov
     
  • Public Health Questions - Health Impacts:
    Farah S. Ahmed, MPH, PhD
    Environmental Health Officer
    Kansas Healthy Homes and Lead Hazard Prevention Program
    Curtis State Office Building
    1000 S.W. Jackson St., Suite 330
    Topeka, Kansas 66612-1367
    Phone: 785-296-6426
    fahmed@kdheks.gov
     

Site Documents:

Links: